Winding Roads

Privacy and Cookie Policy

Privacy Policy

This Policy relates to privacy practices in connection with this website and delivery of the Lymphoma Coalition International Patient Conference being broadcast on the 10th and 11th September 2021.

The Lymphoma Coalition Conference Organisers and Open Audience Ltd. are joint data controllers for the purposes of this Privacy Statement.

This policy and practices are in accordance with the UK Data Protection Act 1998 and ePrivacy SI 336 of 2011 (European Communities, Electronic Communications Networks and Services, Privacy and Communications Regulations 2011).

Open Audience Ltd. Have been appointed as website administrators, registration managers and broadcast producers on behalf of Lymphoma Coalition.

Open Audience Ltd may store and process personal data for purposes relating to your participation in this virtual conference. Personal data includes, name, job title / role, mailing and email address.

Cookie Policy

This website is hosted by Open Audience Events Ltd. Open Audience Ltd. uses technology to track the patterns of behaviour of visitors to this websites. This can include using a “cookie” which would be stored on your browser or on the hard drive of your computer. You can usually modify your browser to prevent this happening. The information collected in this way can be used to identify you unless you modify your browser settings.

Open Audience Ltd uses this information to find out which features of the websites are most popular so that they can be developed in the light of the analysis of your usage. Open Audience Ltd also uses the information generated so as to ensure that users have a more personal experience when accessing the website, particularly when visiting it on repeat occasions. As required by law, whenever a visitor visits this website they will be alerted to the fact that cookies are in use and asked to consent to their continued use. This consent may be implied from the visitor continuing to use the website.

​​Only essential cookies are used on the conference and registration form websites. 

Essential cookies: these are cookies that are either:

used solely to carry out or facilitate the transmission of communications over a network; or

strictly necessary to provide an online service (e.g. our website or a service on our website) which you have requested.

 

Here is a summary of the essential cookies that are embedded within the website, all are related to functionality purposes of the site as specified:

Note: EventsAir is the technology platform used to power the registration form.  

 

Cookies used in Eventsair will expire after 3 hours. (www.eventsair.com)

Control of Cookies

Information regarding how to control or delete cookies can be found here (please note these links direct to external websites).

Queries and Access to Personal Data

If you have any requests concerning your personal information (personal data) or any queries please do not hesitate to contact us:

By email: info@openaudience.com

By post: Open Audience, Engagement House, 52 Billet Ln, Berkhamsted, HP4 1DR
 

The UK Data Protection Act Data gives you the right to copies of the Personal Data we hold about you.

 

Your right of access can be exercised in accordance with the Acts. Any access request may be subject to a fee of £10 to meet associated costs in providing you with details of the information we hold about you.

If you wish to submit a Data Subject Access Request, please contact Open Audience Ltd. by email and/or post using the contact details provided above.

Data Retention/Deletion

 

Data will be kept for no longer than is necessary for the primary purpose for which it was obtained.

Data will be retained for any period required by law and in line with departmental guidelines.

Changes to this Privacy Policy

 

Any changes made to this Privacy Policy in the future will be posted on this page. In the event that substantive changes are made to this Privacy Policy we will contact registered attendees directly to inform them of the change/s.

Cookies.png